Skilled Nursing Facilities (“SNFs”) are required to use the California Standard Admission Agreement (SAA),
[…] June 29th.
The
revised 2022 CAHF Model Arbitration Agreement was developed by CAHF Legal
Counsel and incorporates input from the arbitration workgroup. CAHF suggests
that members carefully review the regulation and guidance and consult with
their legal advisors regarding the arbitration agreements being utilized as
well as the current process employed to present such agreements.
The 2019 Final Rule states that the arbitration:
· Cannot
be a condition of admission or continued care. [42 C.F.R. § 483.70(n)(1)]
· Must
explicitly state signing is not required to receive care. [Section
483.70(n)(4)]
Is similar to California state law.
There are seven new requirements under the 2019
New CMS Final Arbitration Rule:
New Explanation
Requirement - The facility must ensure that “the agreement
is explained to the resident and his or her representative in
a form and manner that he or she understands, including in a language the
resident and his or her representative understands.”
New Acknowledgement
Requirement - The facility must ensure that “the resident
or his or her representative acknowledges that he or she
understands the agreement.”
New Neutral Arbitrator
Requirement - The facility must ensure that “the